Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visas

The Temporary Skill Shortage, or TSS, visa allows Australian employers to hire skilled workers from overseas. It facilitates employment of foreign workers where Australians can’t be found with the required skills. TSS can give visa holders a pathway to permanent residency, after a number of years.

As a business advisory and migration agent firm, Top Class International is in an ideal position to help you with your international recruitment.

The TSS visa, technically known as the subclass 482 visa, encompasses a Short-Term stream,  Medium-Term stream and Labour agreement stream.

The Australian business must sponsor the visa applicant.

Three-step process

The TSS visa involves a process with three steps:

Step 1: a sponsorship application by the employer. Once the employer is a registered sponsor they can sponsor multiple employees over a number of years.

Step 2: a nomination application for a skilled position by the employer. The employer must show that the position is needed and cannot be filled by an Australian.

Step 3: a visa application by the nominated employee. The employee applies for the visa. This is usually done at the same time as the nomination application.

Three Streams

There are three “streams” available under the TSS 482 visa:

  • Short-term stream – this is for employers to source overseas skilled workers in occupations included on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) This is for up to of two years, but can be up to four years in special circumstances.
  • Medium-term stream – this is for employers to source highly skilled overseas workers in occupations included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)  This is for for up to four years.
  • Labour Agreement stream – this is for employers who need to employ larger numbers of oversees skilled staff. The skills required do not need to be on the skilled occupation lists (the STOL or MTSOL) but the labour agreement must be approved by the Australian government.

Work experience requirements

TSS visa applicants must have worked in the nominated field, or a related field, for at least two years.

  • The two years should have been worked in the last five years and should be full time work
  • Work experience is can sometimes be included in this two year period
  • Experience gained through clinical placements and internships may be considered as work experience for medical practitioners
  • The internship component of the Professional Year Program may be considered as work experience for relevant occupations
  • Performance experience gained while studying may be considered for applicants with a performing arts occupation.

Training requirement

Employers of workers on a TSS visa must pay a training contribution charge (known as the Skilling Australia Fund, or SAF, levy). The amount of the payment depends on the size of the employer.

Contact Daniel McKinnon at Top Class International to discuss your TSS visa requirements. Or complete our questionnaire for an initial assessment if you are looking for a visa. (Please note, we cannot find you a job in Australia.)

Comments are closed.