Privacy Policy

Top Class International Privacy Policy

Introduction

Top Class International complies with the Australian Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to all information we collect from you.

Definitions

APP means the Australian Privacy Principles in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

TCI, “we” or “us” refers to Top Class International Pty Ltd.

Personal Information means information about an identifiable person.

Sensitive Information includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic identity, memberships of professional or trade associations, political opinions, criminal, health or medical history, or biometric information.

Types of Personal Information that we collect and hold

In the day to day operation of our business we may collect Personal Information from you and this may include some Sensitive Information.

These may include:

  • name, postal and email addresses, social media IDs, date of birth, contact details, residency status, education qualifications, language skills, employment history, tax file number, passport details, information required for visa application and lodgement (including financial and medical information), travel plans, occupation and professional memberships of individuals.
  • copies of documents provided to us as proof of identity or for other reasons such as visa applications. – e.g. copies of passport, proof of citizenship or photographs.
  • Sensitive Information such as racial or ethnic origin (your country of origin), health or medical information. For example, medical information is sometimes required for visa applications.
  • payment details.

How TCI collects Personal Information

We will only collect Personal Information in a lawful and open way.  Personal Information may be collected directly from you or your authorised representative, or a third party engaged by us to provide you with services, or through social media.

We will obtain your permission before collecting any Sensitive Information.

Purposes for which we collect information

We collect, hold and use your Personal Information and Sensitive Information in order to provide you with our services.
How we use and disclose Personal Information

We will use or disclose your Personal Information and Sensitive Information only for the purposes for which it is collected. We will use or disclose your information for a secondary purpose only if you have consented or if you would reasonably expect us to do so or as required by law.

We may use your Personal Information for the purposes of our own marketing to you, however we will ensure you have an ability to opt out of such communications.

Disclosure outside Australia

We may disclose your Personal Information to overseas parties such as education providers, overseas visa agencies, Australian Government posts, language test centres, professional bodies and commercial organisations, or regulatory authorities where we need to disclose it to provide our services to you.

TCI systems and data may be hosted on servers outside Australia and we may send your information to those servers as part of our business. When we transfer data to servers outside Australia, the data is subject to use restrictions and safeguards against unauthorised use or access.

By accepting our services, you consent to us providing your Personal Information to overseas recipients and agree that we are not responsible for ensuring their compliance with the APPs.

How we protect the Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information and Sensitive Information we hold against unauthorised access, and other misuse through:

  • maintenance of technology, people and process;
  • regular updates to security systems;
  • training and ensuring that all our employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat Personal Information held by us as confidential.

When the Personal Information that we collect is no longer required, we will destroy it, unless we are required by law to retain it, or if the information is on the public record.

How you can access and correct your Personal Information held by us

You have the right to seek access to any of your Personal Information held by us unless there is a valid reason under the Privacy Act for us to not to provide the information.

If your personal details change, or you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us so that we can correct our records.

Requests for access or correction to Personal Information should be made under the Privacy Act and addressed to The Managing Director. In the unlikely event that access or correction to your Personal Information is refused we will provide reasons for our refusal.

If you are unhappy about how we have dealt with your Personal Information

If you have any questions about our policy or any complaint, please contact us by email at ua.mo1574380817c.lan1574380817oitan1574380817retni1574380817ssalc1574380817pot@o1574380817fni1574380817, or at our mailing address or phone number on our Contacts page.

We will try to respond to you within a reasonable time.  If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint is handled by us, you are entitled to have your complaint reviewed under the Privacy Act.

Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy.  When this happens, the revised Policy will be posted on our website.

Further Information

Please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au for more information on privacy.

Or you can contact the OAIC at:

Office address: Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000
Postal address (Sydney): GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Postal address (Canberra): GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: + 61 2 9284 9666
Email: ua.vo1574380817g.cia1574380817o@sei1574380817riuqn1574380817e1574380817

Website usage and other information collected on this website

By accessing and using this website you accept and agree to TCI’s Privacy Policy.

We will not without your prior consent disclose Personal Information collected about you on this website to any other party. Further, we do not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information to any other third parties.

Comments are closed.